
West African Virgin Cocoa Butter

Ripe cacao pod from southern Togo.

Shade grown cacao in southern Togo gallery forest.
Extra Virgin Cocoa Butter
Humans have realized the benefit and value of cocoa butter for thousands of years. Cocoa beans were traded since 1000 BC along the Mexican Gulf Coast. Theobroma cacao, the tree that produces cocoa beans, has been grown in the wet tropical areas of West Africa since 1590. Cocoa butter was adapted into the local cultures, and has been part of local skin care for the past 400 years. We extract our extra virgin cocoa butter using traditional methods from shade grown cocoa beans from the mountainous Kpalime region in southern Togo. We use only shade grown cocoa beans purchased from small farmers at fair prices.
Cocoa butter is an excellent moisturizer and has a wonderful texture. Cocoa butter also has antioxidant properties due to tocopherols as well as certain polyphenols that suppress free radicals and soothe skin irritation.
As with our other butters, our cocoa butter is produced without any harsh chemicals and has not been refined in any way. Therefore, it retains all its natural healing and preventative properties. In addition, it has a lovely natural chocolate mocha scent.